2020 AEF Arizona Spelling Bee Finalists

COVID-19 concerns resulted in the cancellation of the 2020 AEF Arizona Spelling Bee. The below students are the top spellers in Arizona for 2020.

Picture
Name
County
School
City
Grade
District
Daniel Woodburn
Santa Cruz County
Coatimundi Middle School
Tucson
6th Grade
Santa Cruz Valley USD
Xharia Washington
Region 3 (Maricopa County)
Augustus Shaw Montessori
Laveen
8th Grade
Phoenix Elementary School District
Robyn Soden
Region 1 (Maricopa County)
Smith Junior High
Mesa
8th Grade
Mesa Public Schools
Zevren Schwegel
La Paz County
Bouse Elementary School
Bouse
7th Grade
Bouse Elementary School District
Anne Mariyah Rosales
Mohave County
Manzanita Elementary School
Kingman
5th Grade
Kingman USD
Adam Rasmussen
Pinal County
Red Rock Elementary School
Red Rock
7th Grade
Red Rock Elementary School District
Sifarth Rahaman
Region 6 (Maricopa County)
Harris Elementary School
Mesa
5th Grade
Gilbert Public Schools
Luke Perolino
Cochise County
Wilcox Middle School
Wilcox
7th Grade
Wilcox USD
Amiyah Lotun
Pima County
BASIS Oro Valley
Tucson
8th Grade
Basis Inc.
Victoria Leung
Region 2 (Maricopa County)
Mountainside Middle School
Scottsdale
8th Grade
Scottsdale USD
Skylar Kulas
Region 6 (Maricopa County)
Basha Accelerated Middle School
Chandler
8th Grade
Chandler Unified Schools
Alixander Jurado
Graham County
Solomon Middle School
Solomon
8th Grade
Solomon Elementary District
Charles Judd
Region 3 (Maricopa County)
St. Francis Xavier
Phoenix
8th Grade
Archdiocese of Pheonix
Coby Jeck
Pima County
Tucson Hebrew Academy
Tucson
5th Grade
Independent
Alden Halanes
Region 5 (Maricopa County)
Sonoran Heights Elementary School
Surprise
7th Grade
Dysart Unified District
Jackson Greer
Apache County
St. Johns Middle School
Saint Johns
8th Grade
St. Johns USD
Juliet Gonzalez
Yuma County
Castle Dome Middle School
Yuma
8th Grade
Yuma School District
Stanley Fuller
Region 1 (Maricopa County)
Franklin Junior High
Mesa
8th Grade
Mesa Public Schools
Cole Frank
Gila County
Pine Elementary School
Strawberry
7th Grade
Pine Strawberry Elementary District
Joash Esmas
Region 4 (Maricopa County)
Oasis Elementary School
Peoria
7th Grade
Peoria Unified School District
Amara Ellisor
Region 2 (Maricopa County)
Copper Canyon Elementary School
Scottsdale
6th Grade
Paradise Valley USD
Hannah Dodt
Coconino County
Flagstaff Home Educators
Flagstaff
8th Grade
Homeschool
Madeleine Curran
Region 5 (Maricopa County)
Home Educators of Surprise
Surprise
7th Grade
Homeschool
Luke Crandell
Navajo County
Mogollon Junior High
Heber
8th Grade
Heber-Overgaard USD
Isabella Campbell
Greenlee County
Fairbanks Middle School
Morenci
7th Grade
Morenci Unified School District
Raja Balanon
Region 4 (Maricopa County)
Sun Valley Elementary
Peoria
6th Grade
Peoria Unified School District
Aliyah Alpert
Yavapai County
Alpert Homeschool
Prescott
4th Grade
Homeschool