Intel 40 for 40 Grants

Out of an amazing 434 applications submitted by teachers throughout Arizona, Intel was able to fund

44 projects. Learn more here:

Press Release

Intel 40 for 40 Grantees

FIRST
LAST
SCHOOL
DISTRICT
CITY
PROJECT
Rachna
Nath
ACP Erie
Chandler Unified School District
Chandler
Wearable Technology that detects Heat Stress and Heat Stroke
Annette
Fields
Alhambra High School
Phoenix Union High School District
Phoenix
Sustainable Urban Agriculture
Ryan
Adney
Alhambra High School
Phoenix Union High School District
Phoenix
Building Smaller: Scaled Model Making
Kathy
Hartley
AMS-Prince
Academy of Math and Science
Tucson
Art, Engineering, and Physical Computing to Attract Diverse Learners to STEAM
Desire
Kirchofer
Bisbee High School
Bisbee Unified School District
Bisbee
Growing a Pollinator Garden
Kevin
Woolridge
Blue Ridge Junior High
Blue Ridge Unified School District
Lakeside
Blue Ridge JH 4-H Physics and Engineering Club Anti Vaping Project
Steve
Brodt
Bonnie Brennan Elementary School
Winslow Unified School District 1
Winslow
F.I.R.S.T. Lego League Robotics
Shauna
Hamman
Bridges Elementary School
Higley Unified School District
Gilbert
Sustainable STEAM Challenges
Eileen
Duke
Canyon De Chelly ElementarySchool
Chinle Unified School District 24
Chinle
Science presentations from the Arizona Science Center
Adrienne
Houston
Coyote Springs Elementary School
Humboldt Unified School District
Prescott Valley
STEAM Time in the Collaboratory/Makerspace
Carolyn
James
Desert View Intermediate
Page Unified School District
Page
Desert View Intermediate STEAM/James
Rita
Boyd
Desert Willow Elementary School
Desert Willow Elementary School
Tucson
Computational Thinking in 3rd Grade
Rebecca
Greenberg
Encanto Elementary
Osborn School District
Phoenix
Makers Empire 3-D Printer and curriculum
Jonathan
Perrone
Esperanza Prep
Maricopa County Regional School District
Tempe
Building with Hands to Build Great Minds
Annette
Limppo
George Washington Academy
EDKEY
Snowflake
Lego Club
Matthew
Schmitt
Glendale High School
Glendale Union High School District
Glendale
Spin Me Right Round Baby Round Round
April
Lesher
Highland Junior High School
Gilbert Public Schools
Mesa
HJHS Robot Parade and Dance Challenge
Niki
Tilicki
Innovation Academy
Amphitheater School District
Oro Valley
CASAS Club (Cultural Appreciation and STEAM Achievement in Spanish)
Jennifer
Pahl
Isaac E. Imes Elementary School
Glendale Elementary School District
Glendale
Testing via Technology
Shawn
Hardina
Kino Junior High School
Mesa Public Schools
Mesa
The Design Process and Explaining Science Concepts
Marianne
Lescher
Kyrene Traditional Academy
Kyrene Elementary School District
Chandler
The DISCOVERoom TM STEAM Classroom by DISCOVERosity Zone, LLC
Jennifer
Burton
Lincoln Elementary
Mesa Public Schools
Mesa
Drones and Beyond
Christine
Simon
Mary A Otondo Elementary School
Yuma Elementary School District One
Yuma
Student Collaboration through the Art of Paper Circuitry
Jessica
Femiak
Maryvale High School
Phoenix Union High School District
Phoenix
Vernier Sensors for Honors/AP Biology
Olga
Carr
Mission Manor Elementary
Sunnyside Unified School District
Tucson
Ceramic Artists
Andee
Butler
Mohave Accelerated Learning Center Middle School
Mohave Accelerated Schools
Bullhead City,
Project BUILD
Victoria
Manymules
Monument Valley High School
Kayenta Unified School District
Kayenta
Roads to Mars Challenge
Holli
Taylor
Nadaburg Elementary School
Nadaburg Unified School District
Wittmann
Girl Powered STEM Careers!
Brandy
Wilson
Navajo Elementary School
Scottsdale Unified School District
Scottsdale
The Empathy Project
Lindsey
Young
Nogales High School
Nogales Unifed School District
Nogales
Glaze for Days!
Alia
Brinkman
Odyssey Institute of Advanced and International Studies
Odyssey Preparatory Academy
Buckeye
At Home in the Sonoran Desert: Designing a Sustainable Desert Community
Marissa
Felix
Rhodes Junior High School
Mesa Public Schools
Mesa
Garden boxes for our annual Science Fair
Luz
Mendez
Rio Rico High School
Santa Cruz Valley Unified School District #35
Rio Rico
STEAMing with Inspiration
Delbertta
Smolinski
Riverview Elementary
Dysart Unified School District
El Mirage
Improving Riverview Learning through On-Site STEAM Innoviatives
Josely
Rendon Jimenez
Salida Del Sol Elementary School
Crane Schools District
Yuma
Explore Rancho Viejo's Fun STEAM Creations
Heather
Lentz
San Simon School
San Simon Unified School District #18
San Simon
Team Johnny Five
Nicholas
Popovich
Shadow Mountain High School
Paradise Valley Unified
Phoenix
Sound Design with a Semi-Modular Eurorack Synthesizer System
Abdellatif
Mohamed
Sierra Linda High School
Tolleson Union High School District
Phoenix
Impact of Animal Diary Operations on Water Quality in the Phoenix Area
Shari
Sklar
Skyline Gila River
Skyline Schools
Chandler
Engineering Our Future
Duree
Lomadafkie
Tuba City High School
Tuba City Unified School District
Tuba City
Taking Steps with STEAM
Michael
Balcerek
Tuba City Jr High
Tuba City Unified School District
Tuba City
Learn to Code the Future
Jessica
Suri
Vista Del Sur Accelerated Academy
Laveen Elementary School District
Laveen
3-D Printed Ancient Roman City
Rachel
Collay
Westwood High School
Mesa Public Schools
Mesa
Westwood Arts Inquiry Success Team Professional Development - "The Kennedy Center Arts Integration Conference"
Nanette
Wolfe
Youngker High School
Buckeye Union High School District
Buckeye
Wildlife refuge and student learning garden