Past AEF Arizona Teachers of the Year

Search teachers, schools, or districts using the icon to the right -->

2014


Teacher of the Year Beth Hutchins-Maloney, Sunset Hill Elementary School Ambassadors for Excellence Dayna Burke, Sahuarita Primary School, Sahuarita
Tara Dale, Akimel A-al Middle School, Phoenix
Tabetha Finchum, Centennial Elementary School, Tucson
Jonathan Parker, Thunderbird High School, Phoenix Semi-Finalists Robert Becker, Flowing Wells High School, Tucson Amy Furman, Kyrene Aprende Middle School, Chandler Christine Sapio, Coconino High School, Flagstaff Elizabeth Schley, South Valley Jr. High School, Gilbert Mike Schmidt, University High School, Tucson




2013


Teacher of the Year Nancie Lindblom, Skyline High School, Mesa Ambassadors for Excellence Becky Cavazos, Borton Magnet School, Tucson
Lindsey Connor, San Tan Elementary School, Gilbert
Katrina Herrera, Sierra Middle School, Tucson
Jose “Chach” Snook, Flowing Wells Junior High School, Tucson Semi-Finalists Sarah Burgess, Hamilton High School, Chandler Michael Frank, Empire High School, Tucson Jonathan Howell, EVIT, Mesa Kimberly Lynch, Ellsworth Elementary School, San Tan Valley Julie Tatum, Sahuarita Intermediate School, Sahuarita




2012


Teacher of the Year Kristie Martorelli, Thompson Ranch Elementary School, El Mirage Ambassadors for Excellence Cindy Pino, Perry High School, Gilbert Debora Young, Robert Richardson Elementary School, Tucson Sofia Gamez, Francisco Vasquez de Coronado Elementary, Nogales Tara Bernier, Queen Creek Elementary School, Queen Creek Semi-Finalists Brandon Buck, Mountain Pointe High School, Phoenix Colleen Frederick, Estes Elementary School, Marana Daniel Dodge, North High School, Phoenix Dr. Michael McKelvy, Basha High School, Chandler Kristine Moore, Boulder Creek Elementary School, Mesa




2011


Teacher of the Year Amanda McAdams, Apollo High School, Glendale Ambassadors for Excellence Pam Barrier, Boulder Creek High School Brandi Dignum, Richardson Elementary School Josh Tabor, Canyon del Oro High School Andy Townsend, Elvira Elementary School Semi-Finalists Juei-Ping "Tina" Chiu, Mitchell Elementary School Scott Fray, West Sedona School Amy Metcalf, Cactus Shadows High School Mario Ruiz, Flowing Wells Junior High School Toni Ann Schadler, Coatimundi Middle School




2010


Teacher of the Year Joy Weiss, Balsz Elementary School, Phoenix Ambassadors for Excellence Donna Moore, Julia Randall Elementary School Cynthia Rolewski, La Cima Middle School Barb Tingle, Sahuarita Primary School Jamie Valderrama, Higley High School Semi-Finalists Karen Brown, North Ranch Elementary School Katherine Burgess, Holmes Elementary School Beth Malapanes, Canyon del Oro High School K.R. Scott, Mountain Pointe High School Sandra Trevino, Buena High School




2009


Teacher of the Year Sarah Baird Koenen, Kyrene School District, Tempe Ambassadors for Excellence Manuel Chavez, First Avenue Elementary School Becca Hughes, La Cima Middle School Brian MacKenzie, Patagonia Union High School Deb Moore, Raymond S. Kellis High School Semi-Finalists Becky Cuperus, Harold W. Smith School Sara Egli, Maurice C. Cash Elementary School Melissa Haile, Palmcroft Elementary School Rebecca Lyn Hurst, Flowing Wells High School Christopher Martin, Howenstine High Magnet School




2008


Teacher of the Year Robert Kelty, Puente de Hozho Elementary School, Flagstaff Ambassadors for Excellence Charles Gallagher, Santa Rita High School Krista Gypton, Empire High School Lisa Hoelzen, Copper Creek Elementary School Freddy Yanez, Desert Ridge High School Semi-Finalists Sue Butler, Howenstine High Magnet School Vicki Hilliker, Skull Valley Elementary School Joani Share, Arcadia High School Rachel Stafford, Mesquite High School Jeanine Swan, Village Meadows Elementary School




2007


Teacher of the Year Kristin Bourguet, Marana High School, Tucson Ambassadors for Excellence Laurie Burrell, Wilson K-8 School Wendy Hild, Mountain Ridge High School Mary Perez, Tombstone High School Mamie Spillane, Prince Elementary School Semi-Finalists Kristina Grebloski, Mountain View High School Kevin Harcourt, Sahuarita Middle School Leslie Maier, Esperanza Elementary School Amanda Patrie, Gateway Early College High School Julie Rzemien, Hillcrest Middle School




2006


Teacher of the Year Lucy Popson, Walter Douglas Elementary School, Tucson Ambassadors for Excellence Beth Cirzan, Marana High School Susan Huber, Las Brisas Elementary School Tamara McAllister, Laguna Elementary School Terry Moody, Desert Sky Middle School Semi-Finalists Glenda DeMoss, Esperero Canyon Middle School Dr. Stephanie Duisberg, Amphitheater High School Linda Siegwald, Desert Valley Elementary Janice Simmons, Saguaro Elementary School Gail Svor, Sunrise Mountain High School




2005


Teacher of the Year Lucy Popson, Walter Douglas Elementary School, Tucson Ambassadors for Excellence Larry Johnson, Brimhall Jr High School Linda Laneback, Frank Elementary School Deedy Payne, Mountainside Middle School Christopher Yetman, Canyon del Oro High School Semi-Finalists Dean Anderson, Chandler High School Barbara Hatch, Cactus Shadows High School Debra Johnson, Holiday Park School Paula Schmitt, Madison Meadows Middle School Beverly Waters, Flowing Wells High School




2004


Teacher of the Year Jane Robertson, Abia Judd Elementary School, Prescott Ambassadors for Excellence Cynthia Chovich, Frontier Elementary School Vivian Hunt, Apache Elementary School Steven Kraus, Orange Grove Middle School Harriet Sandberg, Andalucia Primary School Semi-Finalists Abby Dupke, Dobson High School Judith Gentry, Tortolita Middle School Karyl Goldsmith, Sedona Red Rock High School Maria Nunes, Mesquite Elementary School Brenda Semanick, Desert View High School




2003


Teacher of the Year Rich Mayorga, Sunnyside High School, Tucson Ambassadors for Excellence Robert Anderson, Nogales High School Mary Lara, DeMiguel Elementary School Susana Pederson, Naylor Middle School Nikki Serafin, Madison Rose Lane School Semi-Finalists Conrad Davis, Chaparral High School Robert Gaston, Flowing Wells High School Vivian Hunt, Apache Elementary School Thomas Jones, Tuba City High School Michael Marbut, Laguna Elementary School




2002


Teacher of the Year Maria Frontain, Flowing Wells High School, Tucson Ambassadors for Excellence Kathi Baron, Flagstaff High School Kevin Corner, Mountain View High School Anthony Hieb, Desert View High School Jay Stanforth, J. Robert Hendricks Elementary School




2001


Teacher of the Year John Mulcahy, Peoria High School, Peoria Ambassadors for Excellence Peggy Grubel, Madison Park School Jennifer McFarland, Flagstaff High School Andrew Morrill, Mountain View High School Terrie St. Michel, South Mountain High School




2000


Teacher of the Year Jim Manley, Stevenson Elementary School, Mesa Ambassadors for Excellence Debra Bergman, Los Ninos Elementary School Jim Greene, Mountain View High School Tammy Waller, Mountain Ridge High School Diane Weeks, Richardson Elementary School




1999


Teacher of the Year Ginny Kalish, Palomino Elementary School, Phoenix Ambassadors for Excellence Lynn Alloway, Madison Rose Lane Elementary School Liz Duncan, Valley View Elementary School Pamela Roggeman, Mountain View High School David Towne, Flowing Wells Junior High School




1998


Teacher of the Year Peggy Woods, Ampitheater High School, Tucson Ambassadors for Excellence Judy Campbell, Greenbrier Elementary Lynette Geake, Hidden Hills Elementary Marolyn Haws, Esperanza Elementary Michele Jackson, Hendricks Elementary




1996


Teacher of the Year Robert Campbell, Cartwright Preschool & Gifted Center, Phoenix Ambassadors for Excellence Jodi Chesbro, Buckeye Elementary School Cathy Cunningham, Peralta Elementary School Barry Roth, Saguaro High School Eileen Snook, Challenger Middle School




2019


Teacher of the Year Kareem Neal, Maryvale High School, Phoenix Union High School District Ambassadors for Excellence Jonathan Perrone, Mountain Sky Middle School, Washington Elementary School District
Maria Barker, Red Mountain Center for Early Education, Mesa Public Schools
Lee Ann Howell, Colonel Smith Middle School, Fort Huachuca Accommodation School District
Sheri Lloyd, Mountain View School, Dysart Unified School District Semi-Finalists Joshua Farr, Cienega High School, Vail Unified School District Amy Homitzky Henning, Chandler High School, Chandler Unified School District Benjamin Lebovitz, Walden Grove High School, Sahuarita Unified School District Rachel Lodge, Flowing Wells High School, Flowing Wells Unified School District Dr. Lettice Pelotte, Metro Tech High School, Phoneix Union High School District




2018


Teacher of the Year Josh Meibos, David Crockett Elementary School, Balsz Elementary School District Ambassadors for Excellence Amy Ball, Madison Traditional Academy, Phoenix
Allison Davis, Knox Gifted Academy, Chandler
Erica Davis, Basha High School, Chandler
Justean Palmer, Canyon Ridge, Surprise Semi-Finalists Brenda Kilmurray, Huachuca Mountain Elementary, Sierra Vista Leah Oliver, Mountain View High School, Tucson Janelle Roberts-Perrin, Cactus Shadows High School, Scottsdale Ruth Ruiz, Clarendon Elementary School, Phoenix Nichole Spencer, Wilson Elementary School, Phoenix




2017


Teacher of the Year Michelle Doherty, Encanto School, Phoenix Ambassadors for Excellence Chrissy DeBono, Cottonwood Elementary School, Vail Lori Lyford, Chandler High School, Chandler
Jena Phillips, Bogle Jr. High School, Chandler
Maria Plata, Kyrene del Norte School, Tempe Semi-Finalists Karen Bristow, Buena High School, Sierra Vista Donnie Dicus, Manuel Pena Elementary School, Phoenix Kathy Hoover, Kofa High School, Yuma Mina Lorona, Villago Middle School, Casa Grande Elaine Veatch, Longfellow Elementary School, Mesa




2016


Teacher of the Year Christine Marsh, Chaparral High School, Scottsdale Ambassadors for Excellence Jennifer Anglin, Flowing Wells Jr. High School, Tucson Angelia Ebner, Maricopa Elementary School, Maricopa
Beth Snyder, Akimel A-al Middle School, Phoenix
Mike Vargas, Pinnacle High School, Phoenix Semi-Finalists Nicholas Gearing, Boulder Creek High School, Anthem Janice Mak, Explorer Middle School, Phoenix Mary McGraw, Anza Trail School, Sahuarita Sandy Stones, Mesa High School, Mesa Whitney Tapia, Knoles Elementary School, Flagstaff




2015


Teacher of the Year John-David Bowman, Westwood High School, Mesa Ambassadors for Excellence Kaci Heins, Northland Preparatory Academy, Flagstaff Kevin Kehl, Andrada Polytechnic High School, Tucson
Margie Looney, Wilcox Middle and High School, Wilcox
Jeffrey Taylor, Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff Semi-Finalists Angela Guerra, Sahuarita Intermediate School, Sahuarita Holly Kain, Hamilton High School, Chandler Jack Murphy, Centennial Elementary School, Tucson Christopher Raso, Canyon Ridge School, Surprise Suzanne Vogt, Trevor G. Browne High School, Phoenix




1995


Teacher of the Year Rod Castillo, Mesa High School, Mesa Ambassadors for Excellence John Calvin, Saguaro High School Jina M. Ferraro, Cactus View Elementary School Kathe Ketchem, Pine Strawberry School Lucia Kisiel, Apollo High School




2020


Teacher of the Year Lynette Stant, Salt River Elementary School, Salt River Schools Ambassadors for Excellence Ben Collinsworth, Emily Meschter Early Learning Center, Flowing Wells Unified School District
Nate Rios, Flowing Wells High School, Flowing Wells Unified School District
Sheila Rowe, Coyote Ridge Elementary School, Glendale Elementary School District
Taryn Tidwell, Shepherd Junior High School, Mesa Public Schools Semi-Finalists Jessica Buttles, Sunburst Elementary School, Washington Elementary School District Lauren Cluff, Hughes Elementary School, Mesa Public Schools Angie Edington, Faith North Early Childhood Learning Center, Phoenix Elementary School District Allison McElwee, Mountain View Elementary School, Humboldt Unified School District Jennifer Fowler, Greenway High School, Glendale Union High School District





connect with us!
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

Copyright © 2019 · arizona educational foundation· all rights reserved. Proudly created with Wix.com